RESUME

  To cultivate kindness is a valuable  
part of the business of life.

-Samuel Johnson, lexicographer (1709-1784)

Kate was born in Chicago and raised in Arizona.   She has lived in New York City since 1984 and resides there and in the Hudson River Valley.

THEATRE

WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? (Martha)  Booth Theatre

AMY & THE ORPHANS (Maggie)  Roundabout Theatre

CHARLES III (Camilla)  Chicago Shakespeare Theater

TENNESSEE WILLIAMS 1982  (Nevrinka/LeMonde)  WalkerSpace/NYC

ALL MY SONS (Kate Keller)  Swine Palace

HENRY IV Pts. 1&2  (Mistress Quickly) Shakespeare Theatre  (with Stacy Keach)

OTHER DESERT CITIES (Silda)  Pioneer Theatre

BOEING BOEING (Berthe) Engeman Theatre/Long Island

DOUBT & AGNES OF GOD (Aloysius/Mother) ATC/Chicago

HONEY BROWN EYES (Jovanka) Working Theatre/Clurman Theatre

THE ALCHEMIST (Dol Common) Shakespeare Theatre

SIX (Ima/Satva) Cape Cod Theatre Project

NOISES OFF (Dotty/Mrs. Clackett)  Denver Center Theatre

UNCLE VANYA (Maria)  Bard SummerScape Festival (with Peter Dinklage)

RABBIT HOLE (Nat)  Cleveland Playhouse

THE MAP MAKER’S SORROW  (Morag)  SPF/Harold Clurman Theatre   

WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? (Martha) Syracuse Stage & Shakespeare Santa Cruz   

THE GRADUATE (Mrs. Braddock) National Tour (with Jerry Hall)   

THE GRADUATE (Mrs. Braddock) Plymouth Theatre (with Kathleen Turner, Jason Biggs, Alicia Silverstone & Lorraine Bracco)   

10 MINUTE PLAY FESTIVAL  (Woman)  Soho Rep  

KING LEAR (Regan) Carter-Barron/Shakespeare Theatre 

TWELFTH NIGHT (Olivia) Great Lakes Theatre Festival 

THE ROYAL FAMILY (Julie) Arena Stage 

AH, WILDERNESS! (Lily) Guthrie Theatre (with TR Knight)

ORPHEUS DESCENDING (Carol Cutrere) Wilma Theatre 

ASHES TO ASHES (Rebecca) Roundabout Theatre (with David Strathairn) 

KING LEAR (Goneril) NJ Shakespeare Festival (with Harris Yulin) 

ANESTHESIA (Rita/Diane) Naked Angels 

PEER GYNT (Woman in Green/Anitra) Shakespeare Theatre 

OTHELLO (Bianca) Shakespeare Theatre (with Patrick Stewart)

TARTUFFE (Dorine) Santa Fe Stages 

HENRY VI (Eleanor/Elizabeth) Shakespeare Theatre 

RICHARD III (Elizabeth) NJ Shakespeare Festival 

CATS & DOGS (Dini) Ensemble Studio Theatre 

LADY FROM THE SEA (Ellida) Cleveland Playhouse 

TAMING OF THE SHREW (Kate) Center Stage/Baltimore (with Tom McCarthy) 

BIRTH AND AFTER BIRTH (Sandy) Wilma Theatre 

ON GOLDEN POND (Chelsea)  Peterborough Players  

THREE VIEWINGS (Mac)  Manhattan Theatre Club 

UNCLE VANYA (Sonya) Circle in the Square (with Tom Courtenay)  Broadway Debut

HOUSE OF BLUE LEAVES (Bunny)  Chautauqua Theatre 

OTHELLO (Emilia)  Philadelphia Drama Guild  (with Campbell Scott) 

DEATH & THE MAIDEN (Paulina)  Studio Theatre

BLITHE SPIRIT (Ruth)  Peterborough Players

OUR TOWN (Mrs. Gibbs)  Peterborough Players 

FULL GALLOP (Yvonne)  Common Stage and Bay St. Theatre  

A VERY NICE NEIGHBORHOOD (Susan) Philadelphia Festival of New Plays 

MACBETH (Lady Macbeth) Shakespeare Santa Cruz 

TAMING OF THE SHREW (Tranio) Shakespeare Santa Cruz  (with Bryan Cranston)

THE MISANTHROPE (Celimene) Shakespeare Theatre 

MEASURE FOR MEASURE (Mariana) Shakespeare Theatre 

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Beatrice) Shakespeare Theatre 

MARVIN’S ROOM (Lee) Playwright’s Horizons 

THE REAL THING (Charlotte) Berkshire Theatre Festival 

KING LEAR (Regan) Shakespeare Theatre (with Fritz Weaver) 

LEND ME A TENOR (Diana) National Tour (with Barry Nelson) 

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (Blanche) GeVa Theatre 

COMEDY OF ERRORS (Adriana) Pioneer Theatre 

TWELFTH NIGHT (Olivia) Shakespeare Theatre 

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Titania) Peterborough Players 

STATEMENTS AFTER AN ARREST UNDER THE IMMORALITY ACT (Frieda) Wilma Theatre 

THE COMMON PURSUIT (Marigold) Promenade Theatre (with Nathan Lane) 

AMERICAN BEEF (LuAnn) Gloucester Stage Co. 

THE REAL THING (Annie) New Mexico Repertory Theatre 

THE RED ROSE (Rosaline) Lincoln Center Tour 

THE FOREIGNER (Catherine) Fulton Opera House 

THE FOREST (Aksiusha) Seattle Repertory Theatre 

ALL MY SONS (Ann) Seattle Repertory Theatre 

MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR (Anne Page) Seattle Repertory Theatre 

BRUNCH (Kate)  Women’s Project 

OUTSIDE WACO (Juanita) Hudson Guild Theatre 

AN AMERICAN COMEDY (Devora) Mark Taper Forum 

SCENES & REVELATIONS (Helena) Victory Theatre

THE BIG KNIFE (Dixie) Melrose Theatre 

THE MISANTHROPE (Maid) Mark Taper Forum 

A FLEA IN HER EAR (Whore) Mark Taper Forum 

RICHARD III (Lady Anne) Globe Playhouse 

TRANSGRESSOR (Alice) Gene Dynarski Theatre 

TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD (Mayella Ewell) PAF Playhouse 

THE TENTH MAN (Evelyn) PAF Playhouse 

GOOD EVENING, LADIES & GENTLEMEN (Rachel) PAF Playhouse 

 

FILM

THE RIVER (Edna)  Sam Handel, Director

DOWN THE SHORE (Terri) with James Gandolfini—Harold Guskin, Director

MONA LISA SMILE (Ruth) with Julia Roberts—Mike Newell, Director 

THE RAGE: CARRIE II (Emilyn Wallace) MGM/UA---Katt Shea, Director 

CLAIRE DOLAN (Madeline) with Vincent D’Onfrio—Lodge Kerrigan, Director 

 

 
TELEVISION

THE WATCHER  Guest Star  NETFLIX/Dir. Max Winkler

THE AFFAIR (Guest Star) SHOWTIME

UNFORGETTABLE (Guest Star) CBS

BLUE BLOODS (Guest Star) CBS

LAW & ORDER (Guest Star) NBC

AS THE WORLD TURNS (Recurring) CBS

LAW & ORDER: CI  (Guest Star)  NBC

ALL MY CHILDREN (Recurring) ABC 

LAW & ORDER: CI (Featured) NBC 

LAW & ORDER: SVU (Guest Star) FOX 

BOSTON PUBLIC (Guest Star) FOX 

LAW & ORDER (Guest Star) NBC 

NY UNDERCOVER (Guest Star) FOX 

ONE LIFE TO LIVE (Recurring) ABC 

ALL MY CHILDREN (Recurring) ABC 

A WOMAN NAMED JACKIE (Featured) NBC Miniseries

HILL ST. BLUES  (Featured)  MTM 

THREE’S COMPANY (Co-star) ABC   

KNOT’S LANDING (Featured) Lorimar 

MAGGIE (Guest Star)  CBS 

TEACHING

The Shakespeare Gym (Founder)    NYC

Shakespeare Workshop & Scene Study    CAP 21/Tisch School of the Arts/NYU   

Introduction to Shakespeare    Shakespeare Theatre/DC

Classical Technique    Catholic University/DC

Master Class/Athol Fugard    George Washington University/DC

Master Class/Shakespeare    Peterborough Players/NH

Master Class/Vocal Technique    University of Utah

Beginning Acting    Fulton Opera House/PA

Voice for the Actor    Chapman College/CA  

 
DIRECTORS

Cosmin Chivu, Erica Schmidt, Michael Kahn, Terry Johnson, Braham Murray, Jackson Phippen, Blanka Ziska, Mary Robinson, Michael Donald Edwards, Doug Wager,  Michael Bloom, Kent Thompson, Jane Page & Jerry Zaks

 

TRAINING

Harold Guskin/Acting/NYC

Liz Smith, Ralph Zito, Bobby Troka/Voice/NYC

MFA in Acting/UCLA

BA in Theatre Arts/FSU

ACT/SF Summer Training Congress

 

AWARDS

Dramalogue Award/LA 

O’Brien Acting Award/UCLA 

Great Expectations Award/CSUF